Gardner area students/delegates participate in American Legion Boys State of Kansas Leadership Academy

Press Release -- American Legion Boys State of Kansas Leadership Academy

0
1604

July 21, 2016 — More than 480 young men from across the State of Kansas, all of whom will enter their senior year of high school this fall, participated in the 2016 session of the American Legion Boys State of Kansas Leadership Academy. The event, in its 79th year, was held June 5-10 at Kansas State University in Manhattan for the 25th consecutive year.

 

The ALBSKLA provides a relevant, interactive, problem-solving experience in leadership and teamwork that develops self-identity, promotes mutual respect and instills civic responsibility. Boys State is a “learning by doing” political exercise that simulates elections, political parties and government at the state, county and local levels, providing opportunities to lead under pressure, showcasing character and working effectively within a team. It’s also an opportunity to gain pride and respect for government and the price paid by members of the military to preserve democracy.

 

Among the highlights from the week, Grant Daily, a resident of Wichita, Kan., and a senior-to-be at Andover (Kan.) Central High School, was elected Boys State of Kansas governor. In addition, Jared Long, a Beloit, Kan., resident and a senior-to-be at Beloit High School, and Mason Witzke, of Topeka, Kan., Topeka West High School, were elected to represent Boys State of Kansas at Boys Nation this summer, Friday, July 22, through Friday, July 29, at Marymount University in Arlington, Va.

Patrick Bircher, Lansing, Kan. (attends Lansing High School), received the William “Bill” F. Stahl Outstanding Justice Award, given to the outstanding member of the Boys State of Kansas Supreme Court as voted on by his Supreme Court peers. The award is presented in recognition of outstanding commitment to justice under the law and dedicated service to the Boys State of Kansas. Stahl, of Junction City, Kan., passed away in September 2015 and was a longtime supporter of the Boys State of Kansas.
Troy Fowler, Wichita, Kan., who serves Boys State of Kansas year-round as director of operations, was named Adviser of the Year, as selected by fellow Kansas Boys State advisers. John Shively, Coffeyville, Kan., who served as head IT counselor, was named Counselor of the Year (counselors with four or more years’ experience), and Chris Moe, Leavenworth, Kan., who served as city counselor for the City of Klassen, was named New Counselor of the Year (counselors with three or fewer years’ experience).

The 2017 American Legion Boys State of Kansas Leadership Academy is scheduled to be held June 4-9, again at Kansas State University. For information on becoming a delegate, visit http://kansasboysstate.com/ or http://ksbstate.org/.

 

The following is a list of this year’s ALBSKLA delegates (listed by zip code/city of residence; all cities in Kansas unless noted). Those delegates denoted with a star (*) were elected by their Kansas Boys State city as its outstanding citizen:

 

(Name, High School, Boys State Elected/Appointed Position – all cities/high school in Kansas unless noted)


64804 — Joplin, Mo.

  • Logan Brewer, Galena (Kan.) High School, Eisenhower County Senator

 

66002 — Atchison

  • Benedict Horvatic, Atchison High School, City of Johnson City Official
  • Ted Sharp, Jefferson County North High School, City of Mantey City Official

 

66006 — Baldwin City

  • Noah Buckley, Baldwin High School, Patton County Commissioner
  • Tanner Jackman, Baldwin High School, Eisenhower County Commissioner
  • Auggie Lange, Baldwin High School, Marshall County Commissioner
  • Ben Ogle, Baldwin High School, Bradley County District Attorney
  • Noah Watson, Baldwin High School, Seitz County Representative

 

66012 — Bonner Springs

  • Max Yates, St. James Academy, Department of Agriculture Member

 

66013 — Bucyrus

  • Jacob Benne, Louisburg High School, Assembly for the Advancement of Minorities Political Action Committee Delegate
  • Evan Haas, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Lieutenant Governor
  • Brandon Sievert, Louisburg High School, Heritage Foundation Political Action Committee Member

 

66018 — DeSoto

  • * David Apple, DeSoto High School, City of Newman City Official
  • Paden Bedford, DeSoto High School, The Stater’s UnionReporter
  • Cody Gish, DeSoto High School, Marshall County District Attorney
  • Ethan Wheeler, DeSoto High School, Bradley County Representative
  • Stephen Wingo, DeSoto High School, Education First Association Political Action Committee Member

 

66024 — Elwood

  • Josh Mitchell, Riverside High School, City of Crum City Official
  • Broedy Patterson, Riverside High School, City of Mantey City Official

 

66025 — Eudora

  • Hayden Brown, Eudora High School, Pershing County District Court Judge

 

66027 — Fort Leavenworth

  • * Jacob Bohnemann, Leavenworth High School, Secretary of Energy

 

66030 — Gardner

  • * Jacob Casey, Gardner-Edgerton High School, Department of Human Services Member
  • Jesse May, Gardner-Edgerton High School, Department of Energy Member

 

66043 — Lansing

  • Patrick Bircher, Lansing High School, Supreme Court Justice
  • Colin Dike, Lansing High School, Department of Health and Environment Member
  • Max Erickson, Lansing High School, Department of Education Member
  • Nathan Martin, Lansing High School, Powell County Senator
  • * Mitchell Moorehead, Lansing High School, City of Icenogle City Official
  • Codi Sisco, Lansing High School, Pershing County Representative

 

66044 — Lawrence

  • Eden Tosh, Lawrence High School, King County Representative
  • Evan Welch, Veritas Christian School, Department of Tourism and Culture Member

 

66047 — Lawrence

  • Joseph Harms, Lawrence High School, Powell County Representative
  • Henry Mitchell, Bishop Seabury Academy, Patton County Representative

 

66048 — Leavenworth

  • Garrison Biel, Leavenworth High School, Oil and Gas Workers Organization Political Action Committee
  • Anthony Brigg, Immaculata High School, City of Gardner City Official
  • Matt Chapman, Leavenworth High School, City of Mantey City Official
  • Chase Cook, Lansing High School, Farmers Alliance Political Action Committee Member
  • Sean Cranford, Lansing High School, Bradley County Commissioner
  • Nicholas Evans, Leavenworth High School, KSBS News Reporter
  • Holden Giefer, Lansing High School, Kennedy County Senator
  • Justin Green, Lansing High School, Kennedy County District Court Judge
  • Ben Kurz, Leavenworth High School, Seitz County District Attorney
  • Colin Lucas, Leavenworth High School, Department of Health and Environment Member
  • * Ryan Pangracs, Leavenworth High School, City of Hiatt City Official
  • Jonathan Sculley, Leavenworth High School, Assembly for the Advancement of Minorities Political Action Committee Member
  • Preston Wagner, Tonganoxie High School, Patton County District Attorney
  • Derek Zule, Pleasant Ridge High School, City of Bramlage City Official

66049 — Lawrence

  • Christopher Anderson, Free State High School, City of Shelton City Official
  • Max Easter, Bishop Seabury Academy, Department of Transportation Member
  • Austin Gaumer, Bishop Seabury Academy, Highway Patrol Officer
  • Jonathan Lesslie, Free State High School, King County Representative
  • * Romero Murray, Home School, Department of Energy Member
  • Sayuz Thapa, Free State High School, League of Industrial Workers Political Action Committee Member
  • * Jialun Wang, Free State High School, Department of Commerce Member

 

66052 — Linwood

  • Colton Gibson, Basehor-Linwood High School, Coalition of Cities and Counties Political Action Committee Member

 

66053 — Louisburg

  • Noah Juarez, Louisburg High School, City of Chastain City Official
  • Herman Knipp IV, Louisburg High School, Assembly for the Advancement of Minorities Political Action Committee Member
  • Carson Tappan, Louisburg High School, Assistant Attorney General

 

66054 — McLouth

  • Thomas LeClerc, Leavenworth High School, Heritage Foundation Political Action Committee Member

66061 — Olathe

  • * David Boschma, Olathe Northwest High School, City of Shelton City Official
  • Alexander Estopare, Olathe East High School, Bradley County Senator
  • Grayson Goyer, Olathe North High School, Pershing County Senator
  • Alexander Hurd, Olathe Northwest High School, Department of Human Services Member
  • Alex Kolar, Olathe North High School, People for the American Way Political Action Committee Member
  • Aamer Uddin, Olathe Northwest High School, Secretary of State
  • Nathan Wolf, Olathe Northwest High School, Department of Justice Member

 

66062 — Olathe

  • Justin Abraham, Blue Valley West High School, Seitz County Senator
  • Hayden Dahm, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Heritage Foundation Political Action Committee Member
  • Sam Day, Olathe East High School, Marshall County Senator
  • Hunter Eisler, Olathe North High School, Attorney General
  • Stockton Grunewald, Olathe Northwest High School, City of Hiatt City Official
  • Nick Hinman, Olathe South High School, Seitz County Senator and Senate Majority Whip
  • Jonathan Lacy, Blue Valley West High School, Assembly for the Advancement of Minorities Political Action Committee Member
  • Michael Lam, Olathe North High School, Secretary of Commerce
  • Michael Paulson, Olathe Northwest High School, MacArthur County Representative
  • Samuel Peterson, Kansas City Christian School, Seitz County District Attorney
  • Trent Willard, Lawrence Virtual School, Department of Tourism and Culture Member
  • Nicholas Wright, Spring Hill High School, People for the American Way Political Action Committee Member

 

66064 — Osawatomie

  • J.P. Harrison, Osawatomie High School, Seitz County Representative
  • Rance Waddle, Osawatomie High School, City of Johnson City Official

 

66066 — Oskaloosa

  • Zachary Thomas, McLouth High School, King County Representative

 

66067 — Ottawa

  • Jacob Aiken, Ottawa High School, City of Icenogle City Official
  • Cameron Hampton, Central Heights High School, Bradley County Commissioner

 

66071 — Paola

  • Keaton Farmer, Paola High School, Oil and Gas Workers Organization Political Action Committee Member
  • Tyler Fletcher, Paola High School, Department of Health and Environment Member
  • Blaine Hanf, Paola High School, City of Wiles City Official
  • Isaac Heid, Paola High School, MacArthur County Commissioner
  • Kale Meyers, Paola High School, Patton County Commissioner
  • Ethan Palsmeier, Paola High School, Powell County District Court Judge
  • Joshua Tegarden, Paola High School, King County Representative
  • Nate Trigg, Paola High School, Pershing County Representative
  • Matthew Wilson, Paola High School, City of Finley City Official

 

66078 — Princeton

  • Colton McCarty, Central Heights High School, Department of Human Services Member

 

66083 — Louisburg

  • Calvin Cassida, Louisburg High School, City of Newman City Official

 

66083 — Spring Hill

  • Peyton Graves, Paola High School, Bradley County Commissioner
  • Nicholas Kaechele, Spring Hill High School, MacArthur County Senator and Senate Majority Leader
  • Nicholas McCreight, Spring Hill High School, Powell County Senator
  • Isaac Morrill, Paola High School, City of O’Leary City Official

 

66086 — Tonganoxie

  • Jack Crow, Tonganoxie High School, Oil and Gas Workers Organization Political Action Committee
  • * Michael Mast, Tonganoxie High School, Department of Justice Member

 

66090 — Wathena

  • Chandler Pelton, Riverside High School, City of Bramlage City Official
  • Tristan Robison, Riverside High School, City of Whorley City Official

 

66092 — Wellsville

  • Magnus Van Hoecke, Paola High School, Kennedy County Commissioner

 

66093 — Westphalia

  • Adam Kropf, Anderson County High School, Department of Agriculture Member

 

66101 — Kansas City

  • Sergio Del Toro Jr., Washington High School, Marshall County District Court Judge

 

66104 — Kansas City

  • Brandon Egans, Washington High School, City of Spigarelli City Official
  • Terrence Pledger II, Sumner Academy of Arts and Sciences, City of Gardner City Official
  • Guei’ Ware, Washington High School, Highway Patrol Officer

 

66106 — Kansas City

  • Gabriel Pena, Turner High School, Department of Tourism and Culture Member
  • Jonovan Scott, Turner High School, Powell County Commissioner

 

66109 — Kansas City

  • Adrian Cisneros, Bishop Ward High School, Department of Tourism and Culture Member
  • Malachi Hibler, Washington High School, The Stater’s UnionReporter
  • Samuel Keith, Turner High School, Seitz County Commissioner
  • Dezhon Overton, Sumner Academy of Arts and Sciences, Pershing County Commissioner
  • Richard Pappert, Piper High School, Highway Patrol Officer
  • Ian Stewart, Piper High School, King County Senator and President of the Senate
  • * Cung Thang, Washington High School, City of O’Leary City Official

 

66112 — Kansas City

  • Sir Jacy Murff, Washington High School, City of Raymond City Official
  • Dylan Rinne, Turner High School, The Stater’s UnionReporter
  • Caleb Rose, Washington High School, Highway Patrol Officer

 

66202 — Mission

  • Pete Fontaine, Bishop Miege High School, The Stater’s UnionReporter

 

66203 — Merriam

  • Connor Aguilar, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.), The Stater’s Union Reporter

 

66204 — Overland Park

  • Ian Grochowsky, Shawnee Mission North High School, People for the American Way Political Action Committee Member

 

66205 — Mission Woods

  • Coleman Brockmeier, Shawnee Mission East High School, Eisenhower County Representative

 

66205— Westwood

  • Caleb Hanlon, Shawnee Mission East High School, Department of Labor Member

 

66206 — Leawood

  • Harrison Donnelly, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.) City of Icenogle City Official
  • John Jenson, Shawnee Mission East High School, Department of Transportation Member
  • Owen Swanberg, Shawnee Mission South High School, Department of Veteran Affairs Member

 

66207 — Prairie Village

  • Errett Mackey II, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.), Pershing County Commissioner
  • Callen Shutts, Bishop Miege High School, League of Industrial Workers Political Action Committee Member
  • William Woulfe, Bishop Miege High School, KSBS News Reporter

 

66208 — Mission Hills

  • Brett Barnow, The Pembroke Hill School, Kennedy County Representative

 

66209 — Leawood

  • Keith Andrews, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Supreme Court Justice
  • John Coates, Whitefield Academy (Kansas City, Mo.), Marshall County Commissioner
  • Dylan Emert, Blue Valley North High School, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Matthew Miller, Blue Valley North High School, People for the American Way Political Action Committee
  • Nick Siscoe, Blue Valley North High School, State Treasurer
  • Ted Tai, Blue Valley North High School, Bradley County Representative

 

66209 — Overland Park

  • Oscar Chase, Blue Valley North High School, Supreme Court Justice
  • Ethan Ellis, The Barstow School (Kansas City, Mo.), Department of Labor Member

 

66210 — Overland Park

  • Aaron Johnson, Olathe East High School, Seitz County Commissioner
  • Yang Kelty, Blue Valley North High School, League of Industrial Workers Political Action Committee Member

 

66211 — Leawood

  • Steven Madigan, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.), Highway Patrol Officer
  • Mitchell Paul, Kansas City Christian School, City of Johnson City Official

 

66212 — Overland Park

  • Jonathan Huhn, Shawnee Mission South High School, MacArthur County Commissioner

 

66213 — Overland Park

  • Jonah Laughlin, Olathe Northwest High School, City of Perrill City Official
  • Kenneth Newman Jr., Blue Valley Northwest High School, Supreme Court Justice

 

66215 — Lenexa

  • John Nelson, Shawnee Mission West High School, King County Senator

 

66216 — Lenexa

  • Trent McHenry, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Powell County District Attorney

 

66216 — Shawnee

  • Dylan Garnett, St. James Academy, City of Wiles City Official
  • James Lang, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Department of Veteran Affairs Member
  • Brennan Mills, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Department of Labor Member
  • Jacob Peddicord, St. James Academy, Heritage Foundation Political Action Committee Member
  • Brandon Wheat, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, King County District Court Judge
  • Reed Williams, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Department of Education Member

 

66218 — Shawnee

  • Jordan Fullerton, Mill Valley High School, Department of Commerce Member

 

66219 — Lenexa

  • Jack Marshall, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Farmers Alliance Political Action Committee

 

66220 — Lenexa

  • Andrew Wood, Olathe Northwest High School, Kennedy County Representative

 

66221 — Overland Park

  • Joey Carrigan, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Patton County Senator and Senate Minority Leader
  • Chad Coates, Blue Valley West High School, King County District Attorney
  • Robert Dougan, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Seitz County Senator
  • Brady Dow, Blue Valley Southwest High School, City of Finley City Official
  • Liam Elder, Sacred Heart Academy, Department of Energy Member
  • Sankalp Gupta, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Bradley County District Attorney
  • Jeremy Kline, Blue Valley West High School, City of Perrill City Official
  • Zane Kvasnicka, Blue Valley West High School, Kennedy County Representative
  • Jack Russell, Blue Valley West High School, Department of Veteran Affairs Member
  • Alex Seager, Blue Valley West High School, Marshall County Representative
  • * Cole Smith, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.), MacArthur County District Court Judge
  • Landon Smith, Blue Valley Southwest High School, MacArthur County Senator
  • Seth Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Patton County Representative and Speaker of the House

 

66223 — Overland Park

  • Drew Anderson, Blue Valley West High School, MacArthur County District Attorney
  • Mark Bowersock, Blue Valley West High School, League of Industrial Workers Political Action Committee Member
  • Phillip Lin, Blue Valley West High School, Eisenhower County Representative
  • Mather Saladin, Blue Valley West High School, Marshall County Representative
  • Jack Shaw, Blue Valley West High School, People for the American Way Political Action Committee Member
  • Kevin Varghese, Blue Valley West High School, Bradley County Representative

 

66224 — Leawood

  • Stephen Nugent, Rockhurst High School (Kansas City, Mo.), Heritage Foundation Political Action Committee Member
  • Charles Pfeffer, Blue Valley Southwest High School, League of Industrial Workers Political Action Committee Member

 

66224 — Overland Park

  • Luke Rovenstine, Kansas City Christian School, Powell County Senator

 

66226 — Shawnee

  • Dylan Gowin, Mill Valley High School, Pershing County Representative
  • Tom McClain, Mill Valley High School, King County Senator
  • Brandon McDonald, DeSoto High School, City of Perrill City Official
  • Kevin McGraw, Mill Valley High School, Powell County District Court Judge
  • * Trevor Whitlow, DeSoto High School, Kennedy County Senator

 

66227 — Lenexa

  • Jack Campbell, Mill Valley High School, Secretary of Social Policy
  • David Spearman, DeSoto High School, KSBS News Reporter

 

66227 — Shawnee

  • Jacob Taylor, DeSoto High School, City of Finley City Official

 

66404 — Baileyville

  • Jacob Schmitz, Nemaha Central High School, City of Icenogle City Official

 

66411 — Blue Rapids

LEAVE A REPLY

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.