8th Grade Boys Track Results at Wheatridge 4-26-16

Press Release - PRMS

0
4907

The PRMS 8th boys track team traveled across town to Wheatridge to compete in the “battle of the Ridges”.  The Jaguars were up to the challenge on a night when thunderstorms threatened to shorten the evening.  The weather held off and the Jaguars didn’t disappoint as there were several personal records set by several PRMS athletes.  “I was proud of the team and how we saw many individuals step up to compete at their highest level”, said coach Davidson.

The Jags will finish the season with a busy schedule, having 3 meets in in 9 days, starting with a large meet in Eudora next Tuesday.

Team Standings: Trail Ridge 177, Pioneer Ridge 172.5 , and Wheatridge 81.5

8th grade boys point scorers:

1st place finishers:             Name:                                                         Time/Distance/Height:  

400m run                                A.J Rodriguez                                                       1:00.64

800m run                                Hyrum Harlow                                                      2:35.5

100m Hurdles                      Dayvin Johnson                                                       16.49

4 x 100m relay                     Rodriguez, Michaud, Johnson, Frase          49.71

4 x 200m relay                     Oldham, Michaud, Gall, Johnson                 1:45.80

 

2nd place finishers:            Name:                                        Time/Distance/Height:  

200m dash                             Joel Frase                                                                25.8

1600m run                             Gage Gooch                                                          5:53.54

3200m run                             Robert Pfeifer                                                           12:54

100m Hurdles                      Lane Gall                                                                   17.16

Pole Vault                               Tyler Goetzmann                                                    7’6

3rd place finishers:             Name:                              Time/Distance/Height:  

100m dash                             Joel Frase                                                                13.18

400m run                                Dayvin Johnson                                                    1:03.53

3200m run                             John McGuire                                                           13:16

100m Hurdles                      Jacob Butash                                                             17.76

Long Jump                              A.J. Rodriguez                                                           16’9

4th place:                                 Name:                                   Time/Distance/Height:  

100m dash                             Austin Oldham                                                         13.45

200m dash                             Austin Oldham                                                         27.10

400m run                                Trenton Bryan                                                     1:07.56

800m run                                Trenton Bryan                                                          2:39

3200m run                             Hyrum Harlow                                                         14:16

High Jump                              Lane Gall                                                                     4’6

Shot Put                                   Logan McGuire                                                        33’7

LEAVE A REPLY

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.